您好,欢迎来到爱玩科技网。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页外研版新标准必修一Unit4Friends forever单元练习附答案

外研版新标准必修一Unit4Friends forever单元练习附答案

来源:爱玩科技网


外研版新标准必修一Unit4Friends forever

一、填空题

1. Longjing tea, has topped the list of the ten most famous teas in China with its color, taste and shape, (name) after its production region—Longjing Village of West Lake. The good environment and water resources have contributed much to the (grow) of the tea, confirming the saying that \"Longjing tea is the (good) among all of the teas in the world\".

Thanks the Qianlong Emperor of the Qing Dynasty, the tea has earned a high reputation. The story went that the Qianlong Emperor visited a mountain during his Hangzhou travels, and he saw some ladies picking the tea at foot of the mountain. He was so interested in their movements that he decided to have a go himself.

While (pick) the tea, he received the news of his mother's illness, so he carelessly put the leaves in his right sleeve and (leave) Hangzhou for Beijing. He visited his mother (immediate) upon his arrival in Beijing, and his mother smelt the fragrance of the tea leaves from his right sleeve and wanted to have a taste. After drinking a cup of tea, she found herself completely (refresh), and she even praised it as a cure for all illnesses. From then on, it was listed as the tribute tea.

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

二、完形填空

2. From the first week of high school, my best friend. Trisha, was always going out with the popular girls. I thought, \"It's okay; she's just making new friends.\" But soon I realized that Trisha wasn't interested in me anymore. I'd my best friend. It really hurt.

One day, I told Trisha that we should pretending to be friends when we really weren't anymore. I wasn't trying to make her mad, she was. After that, Trisha started talking about me behind my back, telling people that I was . Some of our friends with her. I felt like she was taking them away from me.

The more I thought about it, the I got. Finally, I a picture of Trisha and drew lines on her face. I wrote, \"I this person\" across the bottom. And then I did something I'll always : I put it on a website which I thought was . I thought people would see it, and it felt good to vent (发泄).

A week later, Trisha's mom saw the . She called my mom, who made me take it off the website right away. However, it was already too . Lots of people had seen it, and I was in a lot of .

That whole day, I felt . I had to say sorry to Trisha face to face. She said she accepted my apology, but I felt she was angry with me.

Posting that picture was one of the worst I've ever made. I realize now I could have found a much better way to deal with my . If I'd just told Trisha how much I her, maybe things would have turned out . It's too late for me to change things, but I hope you'll learn from my mistake.

(1) A.At least B.At first C.In general D.In public

(2) A.lost B.met C.found D.made

(3) A.enjoy B.suggest C.stop D.continue

(4) A.because B.so C.but D.band

(5) A.busy B.sad C.careless D.bad

(6) A.sided B.talked C.remained D.studied

(7) A.less serious B.less proud C.quieter D.angrier

(8) A.gave back B.took up C.cut D.received

(9) A.need B.fear C.hate D.prefer

(10) A.regret B.control C.correct D.mention

(11) A.strange B.unknown C.popular D.private

(12) A.book B.picture C.news D.letter

(13) A.dark B.big C.old D.late

(14) A.trouble B.peace C.danger D.help

(15) A.excited B.free C.terrible D.lucky

(16) A.just B.still C.once D.soon

(17) A.excuses B.explanations C.changes D.decisions

(18) A.lessons B.feelings C.mistakes D.friends

(19) A.missed B.trusted C.praised D.influenced

(20) A.suddenly B.clearly C.differently D.hopefully

三、写作题

3. 假如你是李华,最近收到了你的美国朋友 John 的来信。他在来信中说,他刚进高中,不能适应新的环境,不知道如何去结交新朋友,因而情绪低落。请根据以下内容给他写一封回信,回信应包括以下内容:

1.向 John 表示问候和安慰。

2.针对他的问题提出以下建议:

(1)放学后邀请同学一起参加活动;

(2)同学遇到麻烦时,要去帮助他们;

(3)自己遇到困难时要向他们求助。

注意:1.词数 80 左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

4. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。

A knock at the front door announced a visitor. Phil Radcliffe opened the door,looked down, and found a small boy of about 10, head down and face hidden, nose sniffling (抽鼻子), obviously in some unhappiness.

Phil and his wife Molly lived in this neighbourhood for almost three decades. The families here all knew and trusted one another. Youngsters bounced from home to home looking for friends and entertainment. In the school holidays, Molly and Phil had been known to take children at a time to the local cinema to give some of the parents a break.

Having taken him to the living room and had him seated, Phil asked the boy \"Philip, what's happened?”

The boy seemed genuinely upset by the inquiry. \"Sorry, Mr Radcliffe,\" he sobbed, \"My dad's just left home. He's not going to live with us any more. Mum's crying. It's made me cry. I don't think I'm going to see him again.\"

Phil sat down next to him and put a comforting arm around his shoulders, trying to reassure the youngster, \"I'm sure that you'll see your father again very soon, Philip. You're a lovely boy and he'll want to see you a lot. And your teachers will understand if sometimes you're a bit sad.\"

The boy wiped away his tears with the back of a hand.

\"Let me get something for us,\" Phil suggested. He went into the kitchen, and then returned with an orange juice for the boy, a coffee for himself and a selection of biscuits for them. However upset he might have been, young Philip was obviously happy with the drink and concentrated on the chocolate samples among the biscuits.

Once the boy seemed more settled, Phil proposed, \"Perhaps you should call your mum and tell her where you are, so that she doesn't worry.\"

\"It's OK, Mr Radcliffe, he insisted. \"I'll go home in a few minutes. But I like talking to you.\"

\"You can stay as long as you want, Philip. I just don't want your mother to think that she's lost you.\"

注意:

1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150 左右;

2. 至少使用 5 个短文中标有下划线的关键词语;

3. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好;

4. 续写完成后,请用下划线标出你所使用的关键词语。

Paragraph 1:

The response surprised and troubled Philip.

Paragraph 2:

On the doorstep, young Philip looked up at his friendly neighbour.

四、阅读理解题

5. I think a close friend is someone you get on well with, who helps you when you have problems, who gives you advice, and who always has time for you. I didn't use to have many close friends when I was at school because I was very shy, but now I have several. They are all women. I think it's difficult to have a close friend of the opposite sex (异性).

—Marie

I think a close friend is someone who you've known for a long time, and who you

still get on with. They have similar hobbies to you so you can do things together. I've got three close friends who I was at middle school with and we often go out together (without our parents of course). We often go camping, play football, or walk outside in the open air.

—David

I'm not sure how to answer the question because I don't really have any close friends. I know a lot of people but mainly through work, and the social occasions (场合) when we meet are business dinners, things like that. I think if you come from a really close family, friends are a bit unnecessary. I like spending my free time with my family.

—Richard

For me close friends are the people you spend your free time with. I go out at weekends with a group of people, and they are all my close friends. They're also people who live near me. I don't think you can have close friends at a distance because you need to be able to see each other often. But I don't think you need to be doing the same things. I mean I'm at school but none of my friends are.

(1) Who doesn't think women and men can be close friends?

A.Marie. B.David. C.Richard. D.Anna.

(2) What does Richard say about friends?

A.They need to have much in common.

B.They're less important than family.

C.They must work in the same place.

D.They come from social occasions.

(3) What do we know about Anna's friends?

A.They are all women. B.They all do the same things.

C.They do not live far away. D.They are all college students.

6. Life affects friendships. As we grow, marry, fight in wars, move across the country or change jobs, old friendships fall away and new ones form. As long as we live, the things around us change, and as long as things change, friendships are affected.

When we were children, we had best friends. No matter what happened we were still friends. We live our lives, however, and do what life calls for us to do, and as we got older, memories fade, faces blur (变得模糊), and even friends' names from childhood are

forgotten.

Do you have a question about friendship? Do you wonder what to do with a friend who is no longer friendly? Perhaps you will see that you can't control others. If someone wants to be your friend, it is their choice. All you can do is treat them well and do the best for them when you are with them. Then you wish them well when they leave.

You can talk to old timers and they will tell you that life is full of incredible (令人难以置信的) joy and incredible sorrow, and that what bothers you today will one day becomes a memory and the pain will be gone. Seniors might tell you that you will learn more as you get older. They will tell you that friendships come and friendships go. Sometimes when they go it will hurt, but you will be okay with it. It's the way life works, after all.

(1) What can we learn about friendship, according to the text?

A.Friendship can not be easily affected by one's family.

B.Friends are always around us and will never go away.

C.Friends in childhood are sometimes forgotten by us.

D.Friends in childhood are the best no matter what happens.

(2) What should we do with friends who are no longer friendly in the author's opinion?

A.Care about them and do the best for them when we are together.

B.Forget them and make new friends who have a lot in common with us.

C.Find the reason why our friendship has changed.

D.Do our best to control them and make them listen to us.

(3) What the old timers and seniors in the last paragraph tell you about friendship will _____.

A.make you have no good friends

B.help you have healthy understanding of friendship

C.remind you to always help your friends

D.lead you to be a powerful man

(4) The best title of the passage could be _____.

A.How to share happiness with friend

B.How to deal with unfriendly people

C.How to make good friends

D.How to face the changes in friendship

7. I think that a great friend is like a great artist who can change my feeling about life greatly. When I talk about the person who influenced me most. I must think of my best friend quickly.

When I was in my university, one of my classmates sat beside me. His name is Wang Tao. He is my unforgettable friend in my life. He is good at study and handsome. Everyone knows that he is a genius (天才) of my university. Besides, he is kind-hearted and is always ready to help others.

I remembered that my maths was poor at that time, but he was excellent in solving maths questions. He often got high scores. Since we talked all day long, he was patient and polite to answer my maths questions. Slowly, I made great progress. I passed the examination finally. Then we became friends naturally.

We know that we live in a society, so we need a lot of friends. There are two kinds of friends, good and bad, bad friend may make our life failed, while good ones make our life successful. To me, Wang Tao is a very good friend. I learned so many lessons from him, and I became more and more excellent.

We separated three months ago. Now I miss him very much, and I hope that our friendship will continue to be just as strong after we graduate.

(1) What do we not know about Wang Tao according to the passage?

A.He is handsome. B.He is kind-hearted.

C.He is an artist. D.He is good at study.

(2) In the fourth paragraph, the writer mainly advises that we should _____.

A.make good friends and learn from them

B.make bad friends and learn from them

C.make fewer good friends

D.make more bad friends

(3) The underlined word \"separated\" most probably means \"_____\".

A.聚集 B.分离 C.寻找 D.选择

(4) What is the best title for the passage?

A.My University Life B.How to Make Friends

C.How to Learn Maths Well D.An Unforgettable Friend

8. In life, everyone wants to have friends who he or she can trust forever. It is scary because in most cases you have to get out of your comfort zone and put yourself out there.

However, once the strangeness becomes a thought of the past, it becomes much easier to talk to potential new friends. Get over the shyness of meeting new people and be yourself. Start out with a simple conversation like \"Hello, I like your coat\" or a discussion about the weather. Those icebreakers will give you the time to feel comfortable and help you open the floor for future conversations.

It can be attending a book club or maybe just enjoying a cup of coffee. Making new friendships means learning about someone and sharing stories about each other's life. Think of your new friendship as a plant. In order to grow, you have to water it and provide it with sunlight. If you want to make new friends, you have to be willing to make the effort. Keep in mind that some people are more outing than others and it's okay to be reserved (矜持). But it's necessary to make use of opportunities to develop your newly-found friendship.

One thing to be cautious about, when you meet new people, is to be always genuine (真诚的). If you don't like fishing or running, then don' t pretend that you do just so someone will be friends with you. Find people that share common interests

and goals and build your friendship. Then you'll find it's much easier to keep friendships.

(1)

A.Friendships are quite similar.

B.Friendships are great support systems.

C.In most cases, you are your biggest road block.

D.Be true to yourself and don't be someone that you are not.

E.However, making new friends is much easier said than done.

F.Building new friendships means spending quality time together.

G.Then find a common ground and build your friendship around that.

(2)

A.Friendships are quite similar.

B.Friendships are great support systems.

C.In most cases, you are your biggest road block.

D.Be true to yourself and don't be someone that you are not.

E.However, making new friends is much easier said than done.

F.Building new friendships means spending quality time together.

G.Then find a common ground and build your friendship around that.

(3)

A.Friendships are quite similar.

B.Friendships are great support systems.

C.In most cases, you are your biggest road block.

D.Be true to yourself and don't be someone that you are not.

E.However, making new friends is much easier said than done.

F.Building new friendships means spending quality time together.

G.Then find a common ground and build your friendship around that.

(4)

A.Friendships are quite similar.

B.Friendships are great support systems.

C.In most cases, you are your biggest road block.

D.Be true to yourself and don't be someone that you are not.

E.However, making new friends is much easier said than done.

F.Building new friendships means spending quality time together.

G.Then find a common ground and build your friendship around that.

(5)

A.Friendships are quite similar.

B.Friendships are great support systems.

C.In most cases, you are your biggest road block.

D.Be true to yourself and don't be someone that you are not.

E.However, making new friends is much easier said than done.

F.Building new friendships means spending quality time together.

G.Then find a common ground and build your friendship around that.

答案

一、填空题

1. 【答案】

(1) which

(2) is named

(3) growth

(4) best

(5) to

(6) the

(7) picking

(8) left

(9) immediately

(10) refreshed

二、完形填空

2. 【答案】

(1) B

(2) A

(3) C

(4) C

(5) D

(6) A

(7) D

(8) B

(9) C

(10) A

(11) C

(12) B

(13) D

(14) A

(15) C

(16) B

(17) D

(18) B

(19) A

(20) C

三、写作题

3. 【答案】Dear John,

I am really sorry to hear that you feel bad after entering high school. I'd like to talk about it with you.

In fact, in your high school, your classmates are also new students and facing the same problem, so you don't have to worry too much about it. There is also something that you can do to change this situation. First, try to invite some of your classmates to take part in some activities together after school. This will help you understand each other better. Then, help your classmates when they are in trouble and turn to them for help when you have difficulty.

I believe you will make many new friends and have a happy school life there.

Yours,

Li Hua

4. 【答案】Paragraph 1:

The response surprised and troubled Philip. He asked Phil if the would lose her one day. He was worried about she would die and he would be without her. Phil comforted him, \"Philip, please don't worry about your mother. She's still young and she'll be with you. Of course, one day, she will die—but we all die. When that happens, you'll be a different person, an older person. It will be hard but you'll manage it successfully—believe me.\"

Paragraph 2:

On the doorstep, young Philip looked up at his friendly neighbour. \"Thank you very

much, Mr Radcliffe. I feel a bit better now. Can I call again sometime?\" \"Of course,\" Phil promised. \"Come and talk whenever you like. Molly and I love seeing you and your friends.\" The boy then said very quietly, \"But you might be out. Or you might move away.\" Phil cast a kind look at the boy, placed a comforting hand on his shoulder, and assured him, \"Don't worry. Whenever you want me, I'll be there. Whatever happens, I promise you that I'll be your friend as long as you trust me.\"

四、阅读理解题

5. 【答案】

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

6. 【答案】

(1) C

(2) A

(3) B

(4) D

【解析】

(1) 本文为议论文。文章主要阐述应该如何用正确淡定的态度面对友谊的改变。要面对事实,生活影响了友谊。只要我们活着,周围的事情就会有改变,只要事情有改变,友谊就会受到影响。

细节理解题。根据第一段“Life affects friendships.”可排除 A、B,选项 C、D 是互相矛盾的两个选项,那其中必有一个正确答案,另一个则是错误的。根据第二段中的“even friends' names from childhood are forgotten”可排除 D 项。

(2) 细节理解题。第三段用疑问句提出了问题,然后在该段“All you can do is treat them well and do the best for them when you are with them.”回答了这一问题。

(3) 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“They will tell you that friendships come and friendships go. Sometimes when they go it will hurt, but you will be okay with it. It's the way life works, after all!”可知,老前辈们会告诉你友谊来了又去是生活的一部分,由此可知,他们会帮助你对友谊有健康的理解。

(4) 标题归纳题。纵观全文,文章主要阐述如何面对友谊的改变。

7. 【答案】

(1) C

(2) A

(3) B

(4) D

8. 【答案】

(1) E

(2) C

(3) F

(4) A

(5) D

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- aiwanbo.com 版权所有 赣ICP备2024042808号-3

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务